- Standard Number:
[…] - In general industry only, for each operation in a beryllium work area that releases airborne beryllium, employers must ensure that at least one of the following is in place to reduce airborne exposures:
- Material and/or process substitution.
- Isolation, such as ventilated partial or full enclosures.
- Local exhaust ventilation, such as at the points of operation, material handling, and transfer.
- Process control, such as wet methods and automation.
- In general industry only, employers are exempt from using the controls listed in § 1910.1024(f)(2)(ii) provided that:
- The employer can establish that such controls are not feasible; or
- The employer can demonstrate that airborne exposure is below the AL, based on no fewer than two representative personal breathing zone samples taken at least 7 days apart, for each affected operation.
- Prohibition of Rotation.
- Employers are prohibited from rotating employees to different jobs to achieve compliance with the PELs.
INSPECTION GUIDANCE
- Review the employer's written exposure control plan.
- Interview managers and employees to determine what engineering and work practice controls were implemented and when they were implemented.