- Standard Number:
[…] - If any information is missing from the licensed physician's reports (those released by the employee to the employer) or opinions, cite the appropriate paragraphs under § 1910.1024(k)(5) or § 1910.1024(k)(6), respectively, or corresponding paragraphs for construction and shipyards.
Medical Removal -- § 1910.1024(l), § 1926.1124(l), and § 1915.1024(l)
- General.
- An employee is eligible for medical removal if they work in areas with airborne exposure at or above the AL and either:
- The employee provided the employer with:
- A written medical report indicating a confirmed positive finding or CBD diagnosis, or
- A written medical report recommending removal from airborne exposure to beryllium in accordance with § 1910.1024(k)(5)(v) or § 1910.1024(k)(7)(ii) or corresponding paragraphs for construction and shipyards.
- The employer receives a written medical opinion recommending removal from airborne exposure to beryllium in accordance § 1910.1024(k)(6)(v) or § 1910.1024(k)(7)(iii) or corresponding paragraphs for construction and shipyards.
- The employee provided the employer with:
- If an employee is eligible for medical removal, the employer must provide the employee with their choice of:
- Removal as described in § 1910.1024(l)(3) or corresponding paragraphs for construction and shipyards.
- Remaining in a job with airborne exposure at or above the AL, provided that the employer supplies, and ensures that the employee uses, respiratory protection that complies with § 1910.1024(g) or corresponding paragraphs for construction and shipyards, whenever airborne exposures are at or above the AL.
- If the employee chooses removal:
- If a comparable job is available where airborne exposures to beryllium are below the AL, and the employee is qualified for that job or can be trained within one month, the employer is required to move the employee to that job. The employer must maintain, for six months from the time of removal, the employee's base earnings, seniority, and other rights and benefits that existed prior to removal;
- If comparable work is not available, the employer must maintain the employee's base earnings, seniority, and other rights and benefits that existed at the time of removal for six months or until such time that comparable work described in § 1910.1024(l)(3)(i) or corresponding paragraphs for construction and shipyards, becomes available, whichever comes first.