- Standard Number:
[…] See, www.osha.gov/laws-regs/federalregister/2018-12-11. Also, on October 8, 2019, OSHA published an NPRM for the Beryllium standards for the construction and shipyard industries (84 FR 53902-53954). See, www.osha.gov/laws-regs/federalregister/2019-10-08. [Back to Text]
3: For additional information, see response to the question, "What is objective data"? in the beryllium FAQs at: https://www.osha.gov/beryllium/rulemaking/faq. According to the Definitions in the standards at §§ 1910.1024(b), 1926.1124(b), and 1910.1024(b): "Objective data means information, such as air monitoring data from industry-wide surveys or calculations based on the composition of a substance, demonstrating airborne exposure to beryllium associated with a particular product or material or a specific process, task, or activity. The data must reflect workplace conditions closely resembling or with a higher airborne exposure potential than the processes, types of material, control methods, work practices, and environmental conditions in the employer's current operations." [Back to Text]
4: Note that Table A.1 isn't limited to materials containing just <10% or >10% by weight of beryllium, as indicated by two of the column headings, i.e.